Menu

Privacy Policy

United European Gastroenterology (UEG) protects the personal data of the UEG website users with reasonable diligence. Personal data are data which can be related to your person and provide information on your behaviour or characteristics. This includes of course your name, postal address, telephone number and email address as well as information about your possible interests and surfing customs as far as this information can be attributed to you directly or indirectly. UEG collects, uses and processes personal data provided by you only according to the strict data protection provisions in Austria and in compliance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Directive.

 

I. Non-personal data

In the course of your access to our websites or to files provided on our websites data will be logged for internal system-related and statistical purposes which possibly allow identification (name of the file accessed, date and time of the access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access and transfer, web browser and requesting domain). Person related exploitation will not be conducted. Statistical analysis of data made anonymous is reserved.

 

II. Collection, use and processing of personal data for the use of our online services

In case you register for access to services provided on our website, we will ask for your name and other personal information we need for the service. We use and process these data only for the purpose of answering your requests, for executing contracts that have been concluded between you and UEG and for technical administration. Your personal data will only be disclosed or otherwise transferred to third parties if this is necessary for executing contracts or other agreements (for example online access to material from UEG member societies), for accounting purposes or if you have given your explicit consent.

 

III. Visibility of your personal data for other users

By giving your consent to the use and processing of your data you agree to the publication of your data (e.g. name, address, email address) to other users so that they become visible to them.

 

IV. Data safety

Your data will generally be transferred to us in an encoded form to exclude access by unauthorized third parties. Your data will be stored on secured servers. They are only accessible to authorized persons who are familiar with the applicable data protection provisions. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of the data and be liable for damages, as unauthorized access, hardware and software defects and other factors may prejudice data security at any time.

 

V. Links to other websites

Our internet sites contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for data privacy policies and/or practices on other websites and we have no influence as to whether the operators of other websites act in compliance with data protection provisions. Our privacy policy is solely applicable to data collected by us.

 

VI. Events and meetings

By participating at events and/or meetings organized by UEG, participants agree that UEG uses and publishes participants´ names, photos and video-impressions taken during the events and/or meetings for UEG´s communication purposes.

 

VII. Correction/update of information

You are entitled to gain access to your data and change them at any time. If you request information about the data stored about you or would like to have adjustments made, please contact

UEG - United European Gastroenterology 
____________________________________________________

House of European Gastroenterology
Wickenburggasse 1

A-1080 Vienna
Austria
____________________________________________________

T  +43 (0) 1 997 16 39
F  +43 (0) 1 997 16 39 10
____________________________________________________

office@remove-this.ueg.eu

 

The rapid development of the internet and technical progress make it necessary to adjust and expand our information on data protection from time to time. You will be informed on our websites about any future changes.

Upon registration for online access to services provided on our website, you are giving consent to this privacy policy and agree to it. You are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time at your own unfettered discretion by sending us an Email at office@remove-this.ueg.eu. Please note, that in case of such withdraw of your consent to this privacy policy we are no longer in the position to provide you the services available on our website.

Back to Top