Programme

Programme of the 22nd ESGENA Conference

The three-day ESGENA conference includes state-of-the-art lectures, free papers & posters, lunch sessions, several workshops with hands-on training and live transmissions covering current topics in gastroenterology and endoscopy.

Programme - Saturday, October 20, 2018

SATURDAY, October 20, 2018
Room E2

11:30 - 13:00
ESGENA Opening Session

Quality makes the difference

Rooms: Room M Room L7 Room L8 Room 1.61/1.62 ESGE Learning Area
08:30 - 10:30

UEG Week
Postgraduate
Teaching Programme
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00

UEG Week
Postgraduate
Teaching Programme
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00

UEG Week
Postgraduate
Teaching Programme
14:00 - 15:30

Special Bronchoscopy Session I



14:00 - 15:30

Workshop 1

Electrosurgery in Endoscopy:
How to make it safe and effective?


Organised by Olympus

14:00 - 15:30

Workshop 2

The nurse's role in tissue resection
and infection prevention


Organised by
Boston

14:00 - 15:30

Workshop 3

Health and Safety in Endocope Reprocessing

 

Organised by Dr. Weigert

 

14:00 - 15:30

Workshop 4
Hands–on training on biosimulators:

- Upper GI bleeding
- ERCP
- Colonoscopy

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

Special Bronchoscopy Session II



16:00 - 17:30

Workshop 5

More than nice to know -
Damage prevention & correct endoscope handling


Organised by Olympus

16:00 - 17:30

Workshop 6

Electrosurgery - Prevention of complication


Organised by Erbe

16:00 - 17:30

Workshop 7

The influence of endoscopes
reprocessing on successful
infection prevention - a risk
assessment of the individual processing steps

Organised by Cantel

16:00 - 17:30

Workshop 8
Hands-on Training on biosimulators:

- Upper GI bleeding
- ERCP
- Colonoscopy

Programme - Sunday, October 21, 2018

SUNDAY, October 21, 2018
Room G Room K Poster Area ESGE Learning Area
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1
Abstract-based
09:00 - 10:30
Session 2
Quality starts with building
and reconstruction
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
Poster Exhibition I
11:00 - 12:30
Session 3
Education
11:00 - 12:30
Session 4
Management -
safety first
11:00 - 12:30
Workshop 9
Hands-on training
on biosimulators:
- Upper GI Bleeding
- ERCP
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
12:30 - 15:00
Lunch Session 1
GE Endoscopy
12:30 - 15:00
Lunch Session 2
Hygiene &
Infection control
13:30 - 15:00
Poster Exhibition II
14:00 - 15:30
Workshop 10
Hands-on training
on biosimulators:
- ERCP
- Colonoscopy
15:00 - 16:30
Session 5
Hygiene -
points of discussion
15:00 - 16:30
Session 6
Inflammatory Bowel
Disease (IBD)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:00
Present & Future
in GI Endoscopy

 

ESGENA Free Paper
and Poster Award

18:00 - 19:00

ESGENA Annual
General Assembly

 

 

Programme - Monday, October 22, 2018

MONDAY, October 22, 2018
 
Visit of Exibitions // ESGE Learning Area // UEG Week Sessions

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
Visit of Exibitions // ESGE Learning Area // UEG Week Sessions

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Visit of Exibitions // ESGE Learning Area // UEG Week Sessions

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Visit of Exibitions // ESGE Learning Area // UEG Week Sessions

Contact

ESGENA Conference Registration
UEG Week Official Registration Partner
Mondial Congress & Events
Operngasse 20b, 1040 Vienna, Austria
F +43 158 80 40
uegweek.registration@mondial-congress.com

Ulrike Beilenhoff
c/o ESGENA Scientific Secretariat
Ulm, Germany 
uk-beilenhoff@t-online.de

ESGENA website:
esgena.org

Scientific Programme

The programme includes state-of-the-art lectures, free papers, posters, lunch sessions and hands-on training.
Browse the programme