Privacy Policy

 

1. General

1.1.
We the United European Gastroenterology GmbH (hereinafter “UEG GmbH”, “We”, “us” or “UEG”) operate the website www.ueg.eu. This Privacy Policy is intended for your enlightenment and describes how we process your data in connection with this website and what rights you have as data subject.

1.2.
The protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data is a fundamental right which we take very seriously. All data processing is carried out in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant laws of the Republic of Austria.

1.3.
Your data will generally be transferred to UEG in encoded form to exclude access by unauthorized third parties. Your data will be stored and processed on secured servers in respect of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Definitions

2.1. 
“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (hereinafter “Personal Data”).

2.2. 
Non-Personal Data” is data which will be logged for internal system-related and statistical purposes, which cannot be tracked back to you (name of the file accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access and transfer, web browser and requesting domain). Data disclosing your identity will not be publicly used by UEG. UEG may, however, use any data collected in anonymized form, in particular for purposes of statistical analyses.

2.3.
“Processing”
means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

2.4.
“Restriction of processing”
means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

2.5.
“Profiling”
means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

2.6.
“Pseudonymisation”
means the processing of personal data in such manner that the Personal Data can no longer be attributed to a specific Data Subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

2.7. 
“Filing System
” means any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis

2.8. 
“Controller”
means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the Controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

2.9. 
“Processor”
means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

2.10.
“Recipient”
means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with the laws of the European Union or any of its Member States shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

2.11.
“Third party”
means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the Data Subject, Controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the Controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.12. 
“Consent”
of the Data Subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the Data Subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2.13. 
Personal Data Breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

2.14.
Joint Controller” means two or more controllers who jointly determine the purposes and means of processing.

 

3. Processed Data

3.1.
In the course of your visit to our website, UEG will collect the following information: the date and time of accessing a page on our website, your Internet protocol address (IP address), brand name and version of your web browser, as well as your chosen language setting, your operating system. Your Internet service provider, the website (URL) from which you were referred to our website, certain cookies (see section 10 below), date / time (hereinafter “Traffic Data” and any information that you voluntarily enter in our registration form according to paragraph 3.2.

3.2.

UEG may collect, store and use your personal data when you register on the UEG website via “myUEG” (hereinafter “myUEG”) or on other online platforms of UEG, as well as when you fill out an offline form or provide data to UEG in any other form of interaction. When you register with our online platform myUEG, the following Personal Data of the Data Subject will be collected, saved and processed by UEG when you register to myUEG (hereinafter “myUEG-Data”):

  1. full name
  2. email-address(es)
  3. title, salutation
  4. gender
  5. range of age;
  6. date and place of birth
  7. g. address(es)
  8. society memberships
  9. expertise / interests
  10. workplace / institution
  11. years of training
  12. training certificates
  13. health care professional status (prescriber/non-prescriber)
  14. motivation for using services
  15. credit card details
  16. passport details for congress invitation letters
  17. declaration of interests
  18. affiliation information (to an organisation) is required for all persons wishing to submit an abstract.

 

4. Reason of the Processing of Personal Data and legal basis

4.1.
Personal data subject to this privacy policy may be used to the following purposes:

  1. administer the website and its business (e.g. your personal myUEG profile);
  2. personalise the Website for you;
  3. enable your use of the services available on the website;
  4. supply to you services purchased through the website;
  5. send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  6. send to you non-marketing commercial communications;
  7. send to you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  8. send to you our email newsletters respectively in case you have accepted such service, (you can inform us at any time if you want to unsubscribe from the newsletters);
  9. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website;
  10. keep the website secure and prevent fraud;
  11. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the Website.

4.2.
The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by UEG in the meaning of Article 6 section 1 lit (f) of the GDPR and further, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject and UEG are parties.

4.3.
By registering to myUEG, you agree to the disclosure of your personal data (or the personal data relating to other persons provided by you to UEG) to other users of the website (and other persons who have provided their personal data offline to UEG), making your personal data visible to them. UEG will not sell your Personal Data to third parties.

4.4.
If you submit personal data for publication on the website, UEG will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the rights granted to UEG under this Privacy Policy.

4.5.
If you participate at UEG Week and Education Classroom Courses, you agree that UEG uses and publishes your personal data, photos and video impressions taken during the events and/or meetings for UEG´s purposes.

4.6.
UEG will not, without your express consent, supply your personal data to any third party for marketing purposes, whether directly or indirectly.

4.7.
Before you disclose to UEG personal data of another person, you have to obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that person’s personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Transmission of your personal data

5.1.
For the above purposes, we will send your Traffic Data to our IT service providers:

  1. Körbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8430 Wagna, Austria
  2. DATAplexx IT- und Telekommunikationslösungen GmbH, Hosnedlgasse 16A, 1220 Wien, Austria
  3. Mondial GmbH & Co KG, Operngasse 20b, 1040 Wien, Austria
  4. pharma service – eine Business Unit der documediaS GmbH,Günther-Wagner-Allee 13, 30177 Hannover, Germany
  5. meta-fusion GmbH, Mülheimer Freiheit 132 51063 Cologne, Germany
  6. Spink Limited, The Hay Loft - Balcombe Place, West Sussex United Kingdom, RH17 6AZ
  7. Morressier GmbH, Zossener Straße 55-58, 10961 Berlin, Germany
  8. Conference Compass B.V., Nieuwe Plantage 28, 2611 XJ Delft, The Netherlands
  9. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

 

5.2.
When you register with myUEG we will save your myUEG-Data in our Customer Relationship Management System (hereinafter “CRM”). We share our staff and resources with the non-profit organisation United European Gastroenterology (ZVR: 570340662) (hereinafter “UEG society”). As a result we jointly use our CRM with the UEG society. For this reason we have concluded a "Joint Controller" contract with the UEG society. The purpose of this contract is to record which of the two processors assumes which legal obligation. However, data subjects can assert their rights mentioned below against each controller.

5.3.
Other than that, your personal data will only processed and/or be disclosed or otherwise transferred to third parties if the discloser or transfer

  1. If the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; or
  2. is necessary for the performance of the contract you have signed with us; or
  3. is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (e.g. tax obligations); or
  4. is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person; or
  5. is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller.

 

6. Term of storage

In principle we will save your data for a period of twelve months. The data that you have communicated to us via the contact form and our registration form will be stored until cancellation. A longer storage takes only place, as far as a legal obligation exists or a longer storage for the enforcement or defense against legal claims is necessary.

 

7. Conditions for consent

Where processing is based on consent according to paragraph 1.4 lit a, the data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Prior to giving consent, the data subject shall be informed thereof.

 

8. Rights of the Data Subject

8.1. Right of access by the Data Subject

8.1.1. The Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from UEG confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:

  1. the purposes of the processing;
  2. the categories of personal data concerned;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  4. where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  5. the existence of the right to request from UEG rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  6. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  7. where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source.

8.1.2. Where personal data are transferred to a Non-EU-Member State or to an international organisation, the Data Subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 GDPR relating to the transfer.

8.1.3. UEG shall provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies requested by the data subject, UEG may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. Where the data subject makes the request by electronic means, and unless otherwise requested by the Data Subject, the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form.

8.1.4. The right to obtain a copy referred to in paragraph 8.1.3 shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

8.2. Right to Rectification

The Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from UEG without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the Data Subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

 

8.3. Right to Erasure (‘Right to be forgotten’)

8.3.1. The Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from UEG the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and UEG shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  1. the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  2. the Data Subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  3. the Data Subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the Data Subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) GDPR;
  4. the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  5. the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which UEG is subject;
  6. the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) GDPR.

8.3.2. Where UEG has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to paragraph 8.3.2 to erase the personal data, UEG, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such sontrollers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

8.3.3. Paragraphs 8.3.1 and 8.3.2 shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:

  1. for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  2. for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which UEG is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in UEG;
  3. for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) GDPR as well as Article 9(3) GDPR;
  4. for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) GDPR in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 8.3.1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
  5. for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

8.4. Right to restriction of processing

8.4.1. The Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from UEG restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling UEG to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  3. UEG no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  4. the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of UEG override those of the data subject.

8.4.2. Where processing has been restricted under paragraph 1, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the Data Subject's consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

8.4.3. A data subject who has obtained restriction of processing pursuant to paragraph 8.4.1 shall be informed by UEG before the restriction of processing is lifted.

 

8.5. Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing

UEG shall communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out in accordance with paragraph 8.2, paragraph 8.3.1 and paragraph 8.4 to each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. UEG shall inform the data subject about those recipients if the Data Subject requests it.

 

8.6. Right to data portability

8.6.1. The Data Subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another Controller without hindrance from UEG to which the personal data have been provided, where:

  1. the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR; and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.

8.6.2. In exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1, the Data Subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one Controller to another, where technically feasible.

8.6.3. The exercise of the right referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article shall be without prejudice to Article 17. That right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in UEG.

8.6.4. The right referred to in paragraph 8.6.1 shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

8.7. Right to object

8.7.1. The Data Subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. UEG shall no longer process the personal data unless UEG demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the Data Subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.7.2. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

8.7.3. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

8.7.4. At the latest at the time of the first communication with the Data Subject, the right referred to in paragraphs 8.7.1 and 8.7.2 shall be explicitly brought to the attention of the Data Subject and shall be presented clearly and separately from any other information.

8.7.5. In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the Data Subject may exercise his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

8.7.6. Where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) GDPR, the data subject, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

 

9. Links to other websites

The website contains links to other websites. UEG is not responsible for data privacy policies and/or practices on other websites and UEG has no influence as to whether the operators of other websites act in compliance with data protection provisions. UEG’s Privacy Policy is solely applicable to data collected by UEG itself.

 

10.  Use of cookies

10.1.
On this website so-called cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional features on a website. Cookies may be used to help you to navigate a website, to allow you to continue to use a website where you left it and / or to save your preferences when you return to the website. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

10.2.
Most of the cookies on this site are called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted when you leave our website. Persistent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you when you next visit our website.

10.3.
If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser setting so that you receive a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set these steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online practices and prevent you from using this website to the full.Cookies are used on the website for the following purposes:

  • To remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure.
  • To remember your progress in services we provide (e.g. online course, online applications).
  • To remember the content of your shopping cart.
  • To track the pages you visit via Google Analytics (see section 11 of this document).


11.  Google Analytics

11.1.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data based on our overriding legitimate interest to provide easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner (Art 6 para 1 lit f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

11.2.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the web pages accessed) is transmitted to Google's servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

11.3.
This website uses the possibility of IP anonymisation provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened / anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data on Google.

11.4.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. You may also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

11.5.
You can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

11.6.
For more information about Google's Terms of Use and Google's Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

 

12.  Social Media Plug-ins

12.1.
We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, LinkedIn and Reddit. If you visit our site initially, no personal data will be transmitted to the provider of the plug-in. The provider of the plug-in can be identified by the marking on the box above its initial letter or logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button.

12.2.
By clicking on the button the social plug-in will be activated and the plug-in provider receives the information that you have visited our online service. In addition, the data mentioned under 12.4 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Facebook the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, personal data will be transmitted by you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider carries out the data collection in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via the security settings of your browser before clicking on the greyed-out box.

12.3.
We have no influence on the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purpose of the processing, the storage periods. We also have no information to delete the data collected by the plug-in provider

12.4.
The plug-in provider saves the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research and / or personalized website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of targeted advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise it. Through the plug-ins we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

12.5.
The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged into the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend logging out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent you from being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

12.6.
For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers, which are provided below. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

12.7. 
Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their privacy notices:

  1. Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. More Information regarding the data processing by facebook you find under: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook is part of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
  2. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Google is part of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
  3. Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA;https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter is part of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
  4. LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA;http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn is part of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

 

UEG - United European Gastroenterology GmbH

____________________________________________________________

House of European Gastroenterology
Wickenburggasse 1
1080 Vienna
Austria
___________________________________________________________

T  +43 1 997 16 39
F  +43 1 997 16 39 10
____________________________________________________________

office@ueg.eu 

  

Last update: May, 2018